UCL Research Culture Awards

Image by Prof Helene Burningham

Congratulations to everyone who was successful in applying for a UCL Research Culture Award!

These awards aim to support Early Career Researchers in their independent career development across two pathways: research pump priming, and knowledge exchange.

We received 86 applications across the two pathways, and the reviewing panels were extremely impressed by the interesting nature and the quality of the applications. Thirty-nine applications were recommended for funding, and the successful recipients and their project titles are listed below.

These awards were made possible thanks to generous support from the UCL Enhancing Research Culture Programme funded through Research England.

Successful applicants in the Knowledge Exchange pathway
  1. Alessio Kolioulis: “Night Hubs Knowledge Network”
  2. Ana Carolina Barreto Balthazar: “Anthropology and Creative Margate: A Collaboration”
  3. Aradhna Kaushal and Joanna Blodgett: “Exploring barriers to equitable participation in health research among ethnic minority groups”
  4. Francesco Aletta: “Understanding Soundscapes: Engaging with International Organization for Standardization (ISO) to map barriers to the ISO 12913 implementation”
  5. Keri Ka-Yee Wong: “‘Blue-sky Thinking’ Seminar Series in Education and Criminal Justice (BEST-EdCrim)”
  6. Matt Somerville: “Shaping research through stakeholder engagement: Co-developing an emotion beliefs intervention”
  7. Megan Armstrong and Abigail Woodward: “Building a collaboration network between research academics and voluntary and community sector organisations to enhance research of health inequalities”
  8. Myfanwy Taylor: “The market as therapeutic space: mental health, well-being and welfare support for minoritised communities in Haringey”
  9. Nathaniel Morris: “Co-Producing and Preserving Indigenous History in Mexico”
  10. Sarah Jasim and Fiona Aspinal: “Exploring effective knowledge exchange pathways with local authorities for adult social care”
Successful applicants in the Research Pump Priming pathway
  1. Baowen Xue: “2 years of Covid-19: Flexible working and well-being”
  2. Carlos Flores: “Dissecting the spatio-temporal dynamics of recurrent urinary tract infection (rUTI) using human bladder organoids”
  3. Christopher Savory: “Promoting and Understanding Semiconductor Defect Emission”
  4. Daniel Brayson: “Can Duchenne muscular dystrophy gene therapy correct developmental heart growth defects?”
  5. David Ellis and Stephen Terry: “A screen for molecules targeting mosquito serotonin receptors”
  6. Estella Carpi: “Transnational Healthcare Networks from the Middle East to the Americas”
  7. Gabriella Heller: “Structural Studies of Disorder in Non-Structural Protein 5A”
  8. Giuseppe Ercoli: “Single-cell RNA sequencing on pneumococcal infected macrophages”
  9. Jacob Fairless Nicholson: “Learning the International: The Spaces and Politics of Education and Training in Revolutionary Grenada”
  10. Jennifer Chandler and Lauren Russell: “Using CRISPR-edited human organoids to understand childhood kidney disease”
  11. Jenny Lange and Hemanth Nelvagal: “Establishing an induced Pluripotent Stem Cell model of CLN1 disease”
  12. Jessica Bone: “An international comparison of engagement in the arts as a health behaviour”
  13. Julia Hofweber: “How a more diverse and multi-modal perspective of translanguaging can inform existing linguistic frameworks and educational practices.”
  14. Laura Molina-Garcia: “Characterising in vivo bacterial-host amyloid interactions as a trigger of neurodegeneration”
  15. Laura Jones: “Impact of infection upon cortical pain processing in human neonates”
  16. Lucy Brooks: “Establishing an independent research niche and academic network”
  17. Lydia Gibson: “The Astronomical Cost of Satellite Tracking: improving telemetric outcomes in neotropical parrot research”
  18. Michael Fell: “Piloting use of a board game to explore user decision-making in decentralised electricity systems”
  19. Neela Krushna Codadu: “Investigating GABA-B receptor mediated GABAergic interneuron-astrocyte signalling in epileptic brain tissue”
  20. Rebecca Norris: “Developing a selective-attention task to investigate audio-visual binding in the ferret”
  21. Rebecca Ingle and Aisha Mumtaz: “Mapping Complexity in Chemistry: Search Methods for Understanding chirality-induced spin selectivity”
  22. Rebecca Gabriele and Georgie Lines: “Investigation of APP subcellular localisation and trafficking in iPSC- neurons with MAPT mutations linked to Frontotemporal Dementia”
  23. Sandra Gómez and Leon Cigrang: “Multiscale quantum dynamics of solvated Uracil”
  24. Uma Pradhan: “Artificial Intelligence and Indigenous Language Education (AIILE)”
  25. Vinojini Vivekanandam: “Development as a Clinical Trialist in rare neuromuscular disorders”
  26. Waqas Rafique: “Initial setup to diagnose diabetes in pregnancy using AI-driven acoustic analysis of the mother’s voice”
  27. Yichao Yu: “Treating depression with magnetomechanical stimulation: Pilot study to support MRC New Investigator award application”
  28. Yu Wu and Enver Salkim: “A novel muscle-targeted bioimpedance human-machine interface for dexterous prosthetic control”
  29. Zoe Gallant: “A comparison of physical and mental coordination in dancers, musicians, and psychologists”

The deadlines for the UCL Research Culture awards have now passed. This page will be updated if and when funding becomes available to run future calls.

---
Image at the top: Prof Helene Burningham, Department of Geography, UCL Research Images Competition 2018