Departmental & Divisional Graduate Tutors

📌 – Lead Departmental Graduate Tutor

Faculty of Arts & Humanities

DepartmentNameNotes
Centre for Multidisciplinary & Intercultural Inquiry (CMII)Professor Sonu Shamdasani
English Language & LiteratureProfessor Helen HackettDGT until 31/12/21
English Language & LiteratureDr Julia JordanDGT from 01/01/2022
Greek & LatinProfessor Miriam Leonard
Hebrew & Jewish StudiesProfessor Francois Guesnet
Information StudiesProfessor Annemaree Lloyd-Zantiotis
PhilosophyMr Han G Van Wietmarschen
SELCS - School of European Languages, Culture and SocietyProfessor Sonu Shamdasani
Slade School of Fine ArtProfessor Sharon MorrisDGT until January 2022
SSEES - School of Slavonic and East European StudiesDr Seth B Graham

Faculty of Brain Sciences

Department / DivisionNameNotes
Division of PsychiatryDr Joseph Hayes
Division of PsychiatryDr Naaheed Mukadam
Division of Psychology and Language Sciences (PALS)Professor Sunjeev KambojDGT for Clinical, Educational, and Health Psychology
Division of Psychology and Language Sciences (PALS)Dr Paul IversonDGT for Speech, Hearing and Phonetic Sciences
Division of Psychology and Language Sciences (PALS)Dr John Swettenham📌 Divisional Graduate Tutor
Division of Psychology and Language Sciences (PALS)Dr Enrico CostanzaDGT for UCL Interaction Centre
Division of Psychology and Language Sciences (PALS)Dr William P L Mandy Clinical Psychology DGT for Specialist Doctorates
Division of Psychology and Language Sciences (PALS)Dr Jeremy I SkipperDGT for Experimental Psychology
Division of Psychology and Language Sciences (PALS)Dr Nick MidgleyChild and Adolescent Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy DGT for Specialist Doctorate
Division of Psychology and Language Sciences (PALS)Professor Sandra M DunsmuirEducational & Child Psychology/Educational Psychology DGT for Specialist Doctorates
Division of Psychology and Language Sciences (PALS)Professor Andrew I NevinsDGT for Linguistics
Division of Psychology and Language Sciences (PALS)Dr Merle MahonDGT for Language and Cognition
Division of Psychology and Language Sciences (PALS)Dr Yasutada SudoDGT for Linguistics
Division of Psychology and Language Sciences (PALS)Professor Ad NeelemanDGT for Linguistics
Division of Psychology and Language Sciences (PALS)Dr Duncan BrumbyDGT for UCL Interaction Centre
Division of Psychology and Language Sciences (PALS)Dr Pranjal H MehtaDGT for Experimental Psychology
Ear InstituteDr Sally Dawson📌 Divisional Graduate Tutor
Institute of OphthalmologyDr Virginia Calder
Institute of OphthalmologyDr Jacqui van der Spuy
Institute of OphthalmologyProfessor Karl Matter
Institute of Prion DiseasesProfessor Parmjit S Jat📌 Divisional Graduate Tutor
Queen Square Institute of NeurologyDr David L ThomasDGT for Brain Repair and Rehabilitation
Queen Square Institute of NeurologyProfessor Louis LemieuxDGT for Clinical & Experimental Epilepsy
Queen Square Institute of NeurologyProfessor Sven BestmannDGT for Clinical and Movement Neurosciences
Queen Square Institute of NeurologyDr Jan-Willem TaanmanDGT for Clinical and Movement Neuroscience
Queen Square Institute of NeurologyDr Magda BictashDGT for Neuromuscular Disease
Queen Square Institute of NeurologyDr Tammaryn C LashleyDGT for Neurodegenerative Disease (lab-based)
Queen Square Institute of NeurologyDr Rob PitceathlyDGT for Neuromuscular Diseases
Queen Square Institute of NeurologyDr Rachael ScahillDGT for Neurodegenerative Disease (RSH)
Queen Square Institute of NeurologyProfessor John T AshburnerDGT for Imaging Neuroscience 
Queen Square Institute of NeurologyProfessor Steve Kennerley📌 Institute Graduate Tutor
Queen Square Institute of NeurologyProfessor Claudia Wheeler-KingshottDGT for Neuroinflammation

Faculty of Built Environment

DepartmentNameNotes
Bartlett School of ArchitectureProfessor Jonathan HillDGT for Research Graduates (Architectural Design)
Bartlett School of ArchitectureMs Ava Fatah gen. Schieck DGT for Research Graduates (Architectural Space & Computation and Architectural & Digital Theory)
Bartlett School of ArchitectureProfessor Sophia Psarra DGT for Research Graduates (Architectural and Urban History and Theory)
Bartlett School of Environment, Energy and ResourcesDr Paul DoddsDGT Institute for Sustainable Resources
Bartlett School of Environment, Energy and ResourcesDr Ian HamiltonDGT Energy Institute
Bartlett School of Environment, Energy and ResourcesDr Josep Grau-BoveDGT Institute for Sustainable Heritage
Bartlett School of Environment, Energy and ResourcesDr Nici ZimmermannDGT Institute for Environmental Design & Engineering
Bartlett School of PlanningProfessor Yvonne J RydinDGT for Research Graduates
Bartlett School of Sustainable Construction (BSSC) Professor Tim Broyd
Centre for Advanced Spatial Analysis (CASA)Professor Andy Hudson-Smith
Development Planning UnitDr Colin E Marx
Institute for Global ProsperityDr Chris Harker
Institute for Innovation and Public PurposeProfessor Rainer Kattel

Faculty of Engineering Sciences

DepartmentNameNotes
Biochemical EngineeringProfessor Nicolas Szita
Chemical EngineeringDr Michail Stamatakis
Civil, Environmental & Geomatic EngineeringDr Manni K Bhatti
Computer ScienceProfessor Anthony HunterLead DGT
Computer ScienceProfessor Geraint ThomasDGT for CoMPLEX
Electronic & Electrical EngineeringProfessor Cyril Renaud
Mechanical EngineeringDr William Suen
Medical Physics & Biomedical EngineeringDr Adrien Desjardins
School of ManagementDr Colin Fisher
Security & Crime ScienceProfessor Paul Gill
STEaPP - Science, Technology, Engineering and Public PolicyProfessor Yacob Mulugetta

Faculty of Institute of Education

DepartmentNameNotes
IOE Culture, Communication and MediaDr John Gray
IOE Curriculum, Pedagogy and AssessmentDr Jennie Golding
IOE Education, Practice and SocietyDr Tom Woodin
IOE Education, Practice and SocietyDr Christine Han
IOE Learning and LeadershipDr Christine Callender
IOE Psychology and Human DevelopmentDr Emily Midouhas
IOE Social Research Institute (SRI)Dr Mukdarut Bangpan
IOE Social Research Institute (SRI)Dr Maria Sironi

Faculty of Laws

DepartmentNameNotes
LawsProfessor Alex MillsDirector of Research Studies

Faculty of Life Sciences

Department / DivisionNameNotes
Cell and Developmental BiologyProfessor Steve Hunt
Cell and Developmental BiologyProfessor Michael Duchen
Cell and Developmental BiologyDr Yoshiyuko Yamamoto
Cell and Developmental BiologyProfessor Claudio Stern
Cell and Developmental BiologyProfessor Susan E Evans
Gatsby Computational Neuroscience UnitProfessor Peter Latham
Gatsby Computational Neuroscience UnitProfessor Arthur L Gretton
Genetics, Evolution and EnvironmentDr Duncan Greig
Genetics, Evolution and EnvironmentDr Lazaros Foukas
Laboratory for Molecular Cell BiologyProfessor Daniel F Cutler
Laboratory for Molecular Cell BiologyDr Julie A Pitcher
Neuroscience, Physiology and PharmacologyDr Joanne Marks
Neuroscience, Physiology and PharmacologyProfessor Alexander Gourine
Neuroscience, Physiology and PharmacologyProfessor Alasdair Gibb
Sainsbury Wellcome Centre for Neural Circuits and BehaviourDr Tiago Branco
School of PharmacyProfessor Steve BrocchiniLead DGT
School of PharmacyProfessor Catherine Tuleu
School of PharmacyDr Geoffrey Wells
School of PharmacyProfessor Abdul Basit
School of PharmacyProfessor Bryony D Franklin
School of PharmacyProfessor James Phillips
Structural and Molecular BiologyProfessor Andrew C R Martin
Structural and Molecular BiologyProfessor Ivan Gout
UCL Crick Doctoral CentreDr Sally Leevers

Faculty of Mathematical & Physical Sciences

Department / DivisionNameNotes
ChemistryProfessor Jim C Anderson
Earth SciencesDr Michel C A Tsamados
Earth SciencesProfessor Kevin T Pickering
London Centre for Nanotechnology (LCN)Professor Steve Bramwell
MathematicsDr Christian BoehmerDGT for Applied Mathematics
MathematicsDr Ed SegalDGT for Pure Mathematics
Physics & AstronomyDr Anasuya L AruliahDGT for Data Intensive Science CDT
Physics & AstronomyDr Rebecca Chislett
Physics & AstronomyDr Stan W Zochowski Lead DGT
Science & Technology StudiesProfessor Brian Balmer
Space & Climate PhysicsProfessor Daisuke Kawata
Statistical ScienceDr Terry Soo

Faculty of Medical Sciences

Department / DivisionNameNotes
Cancer InstituteDr Adam J W Paige
Division of Infection & ImmunityProfessor Ariberto FassatiLead DGT
Division of Infection & ImmunityProfessor Richard MilneDGT for MRes
Division of MedicineProfessor David SelwoodDGT for MRes
Division of MedicineProfessor Justin HsuanLead DGT
Division of Surgery and Interventional SciencesDr Eirini VelliouLead DGT
Division of Surgery and Interventional SciencesDr Anne VanhoestenbergheDGT for MRes and Prof Docs
Eastman Dental InstituteDr Rachel LeesonLead DGT
Eastman Dental InstituteProfessor David SprattDGT for Prof Docs
Medical SchoolDr Lorraine M Noble

Faculty of Population Health Sciences

Department / DivisionNameNotes
Great Ormond Street Institute of Child HealthDr Claire Thorne
Institute for Global HealthProfessor Kholoud Porter
Institute for Women's HealthDr Sioban SenGupta
Institute of Cardiovascular ScienceProfessor Ruth LoveringDeputy DGT
Institute of Cardiovascular ScienceProfessor Andrew CookLead DGT
Institute of Clinical Trials and MethodologyDr Claire Vale
Institute of Epidemiology and Health Care Annie Britton
Institute of Health InformaticsProfessor Paul Taylor

Faculty of Social & Historical Sciences

DepartmentNameNotes
AnthropologyDr Adam M Drazin
EconomicsProfessor Ian PrestonLead DGT
EconomicsProfessor Fabien Postel-VinayMRes/MPhil/ PhD Programme Director
GeographyProfessor Tariq JazeelLead DGT
GeographyProfessor Viv JonesDeputy DGT
HistoryProfessor Stephen Conway
History of ArtDr Richard J Taws
Institute of ArchaeologyDr Renata PetersDeputy DGT
Institute of ArchaeologyDr Mark Altaweel📌 Lead DGT
Institute of the AmericasProfessor Gareth Davies
Political ScienceDr Zeynep BulutgilPhD Director

📌 – Lead Departmental Graduate Tutor