Departmental & Divisional Administrators

Faculty of Arts & Humanities

DepartmentNameNotes
Arts & Humanities Faculty OfficeJoe B CollinsLAHP Support for UCL students
Arts & Humanities Faculty OfficeLewis KnappLAHP Support Officer
English Language & LiteratureDr Joshua Torabi
Greek & LatinRobbie Macaulay
Hebrew & Jewish StudiesVanessa Richards
Information StudiesIan Evans
London Arts & Humanities PartnershipMbango Mispa Same EssakaLAHP Manager
PhilosophyRichard Edwards
SELCS - School of European Languages, Culture and SocietySELCS PG Administration
Slade School of Fine ArtClare Meckled-SzembekMon-Wed
Slade School of Fine ArtNidhi Rathod
SSEES - School of Slavonic and East European StudiesSvetlana SmirnovaPGR Admin for SSEES and CEELBAS programme

Faculty of Brain Sciences

Department / DivisionNameNotes
Division of PsychiatryRosa Vercoe | Mita BegumPGR administrators
Division of Psychology and Language Sciences (PALS)Sharinjeet K DhimanClinical, Educational and Health Psychology
Division of Psychology and Language Sciences (PALS)Helen G KingPsychoanalytic Studies
Division of Psychology and Language Sciences (PALS)Dr Louise GaynorUCL Interaction Centre
Division of Psychology and Language Sciences (PALS)Alice M TuckerEducational Psychology & Educational Child Psychology
Division of Psychology and Language Sciences (PALS)Warda SharifLeverhulme Ecological Brain DTP programme / UCL-Wellcome 4-yr PhD in Mental Health Science
Division of Psychology and Language Sciences (PALS)Richard JardineSpeech Hearing and Phonetic Sciences, Linguistics, Language and Cognition
Division of Psychology and Language Sciences (PALS)Antonietta EspositoExperimental Psychology
Division of Psychology and Language Sciences (PALS)Maria OlkiewiczDoctorate in Child and Adolescent Psychotherapy
Division of Psychology and Language Sciences (PALS)Safia ChaudharyInstitute of Cognitive Neuroscience
Division of Psychology and Language Sciences (PALS)Julia CurlClinical, Educational and Health Psychology
Ear InstituteDonna Pile-GrantSenior Teaching & Learning Administrator
Ear InstituteMustapha El Bouabi
Institute of OphthalmologyDr Hazel CroftResearch Degrees Manager
Institute of OphthalmologyKristina Labanauskaite
Institute of Prion DiseasesSamantha Anna Macleod
Queen Square Institute of NeurologyTracy J SkinnerPGR Administrator
Queen Square Institute of NeurologyDavid BlundredEducation Manager

Faculty of Built Environment

DepartmentNameNotes
Bartlett School of ArchitectureDrew A PessoaSenior Teaching and Learning Administrator
Bartlett School of ArchitectureEmmy ThittanondPGR Administrator
Bartlett School of Environment, Energy and ResourcesBSEER PGR Admin
Bartlett School of Environment, Energy and ResourcesEmily JenningsCDT Manager for Energy Demand (LoLo) and Energy Resilience & the Built Environment (ERBE)
Bartlett School of Environment, Energy and ResourcesMae OroszlanyBSEER PhD Programmes Manager
Bartlett School of PlanningNaomi Jones
Bartlett School of Sustainable Construction (BSSC) Sylvia Rachedi
Centre for Advanced Spatial Analysis (CASA)Carol Trent
Development Planning UnitMichael Casey-Gillman
Institute for Global ProsperityFrancesca HarrisonSenior Teaching and Learning Administrator
Institute for Innovation and Public PurposeIsha Reid

Faculty of Engineering Sciences

DepartmentNameNotes
Biochemical EngineeringPGR AdminPGR Manager for Biochemical Engineering and CDT Bioprocess Engineering Leadership
Chemical EngineeringDr Mark Tilse
Computer ScienceYonita CarterPGR Manager for Computer Science and CDT Manager for Financial Computing and Analytics
Computer ScienceGemma C LudbrookPGR Admin for Computer Science
Computer ScienceDr Charlotte L L PennyVEIV Centre
Computer SciencePui K SinCDT Manager for Cybersecurity
Electronic & Electrical EngineeringRhiannon LloydEPSRC DTP Studentships administrator for EEE
Electronic & Electrical EngineeringLola MasonPGR administrator
Electronic & Electrical EngineeringVicki McGrathIPES CDT administrator
Mechanical EngineeringAnthony Grout
Medical Physics & Biomedical EngineeringJames Vallerine
School of ManagementAmy Evison
Security & Crime ScienceAbiha Nigath
STEaPP - Science, Technology, Engineering and Public PolicyValentina Barbaria

Faculty of Institute of Education

DepartmentNameNotes
IOE Centre for Doctoral EducationCatherine McSweeneyProgramme Services Coordinator
IOE Centre for Doctoral EducationJulia ValeProgramme Services Manager
IOE Centre for Doctoral EducationBob GristResearch training courses
IOE Culture, Communication and MediaMonica FonsecaMPhil/PhD programme / Viva Examinations
IOE Curriculum, Pedagogy and AssessmentGary FordMPhil/PhD programme / Online MPhil/PhD/MRes
IOE Doctor in EducationSanchita PaulEdD programme / EdD Viva Examinations
IOE Education, Practice and SocietyTim RobinsMPhil/PhD programme / Conference Grants
IOE Educational PsychologyLinh DongDEdPsy programme
IOE Learning and LeadershipSarah HuntMPhil/PhD programme / Postgraduate Diploma in Social Sciences (PGDip)
IOE Psychology and Human DevelopmentMichelle BrownMPhil/PhD programme / Ethics applications

Faculty of Laws

DepartmentNameNotes
LawsStephen WadsworthFaculty Research Manager

Faculty of Life Sciences

Department / DivisionNameNotes
Division of BiosciencesBiosciences PGR Admin
Division of BiosciencesVerona HalfteckFLS Executive Assistant
Division of BiosciencesNadine MogfordLIDo DTP and Biodesign Engineering CDT Manager
Division of BiosciencesManu DaviesPGR admin for NPP; GEE; SMB research depts
Division of BiosciencesKim DuffyUCL-Birkbeck MRC DTP and LIDo administrator
Gatsby Computational Neuroscience UnitMike Sainsbury
Laboratory for Molecular Cell BiologyLucy NewmanOptical Biology Wellcome PhD programme
Sainsbury Wellcome Centre for Neural Circuits and BehaviourDr Klara T Olofsdotter Otis
School of PharmacyMichelle Ward

Faculty of Mathematical & Physical Sciences

DepartmentNameNotes
ChemistryDr Jadranka Butorak
Earth SciencesCeline Ahmedstipends / fee payments
Earth SciencesSusie Rizvi
Institute for Risk & Disaster ReductionMumtaz Abdul-Ghafoor
London Centre for Nanotechnology (LCN)Marta M Dul
London School of Geometry and Number TheoryNicky TownsendGeneral information about the LSGNT PhD programme can be found on www.lsgnt-cdt.ac.uk
Mathematical and Physical Sciences Faculty OfficeDr Helen JonesBEAMS Doctoral Training Manager for EPSRC DTP and I-CASE programmes
MathematicsHelen Higgins
Physics & AstronomyElizabeth De-Ben RocksonCentre Managers for CDT Data Intensive Science
Physics & AstronomySarah McGrathPGR for MSc Astrophysics and MSc Physics
Physics & AstronomySadia BegumPGR for MSc Planetary Science and Quantum Tech
Physics & AstronomyMinh CaoCentre Managers for CDT Data Intensive Science
Science & Technology StudiesSusan E Walsh
Space & Climate PhysicsPhilippa L Elwell
Statistical ScienceMarina F Lewis

Faculty of Medical Sciences

Department / DivisionNameNotes
Cancer InstitutePippa Bark-Williams
Cancer InstituteKerry A Wynn-Williams
Division of Infection & ImmunityFrances CollinsCurrently on maternity leave
Division of Infection & ImmunityElisa Clemente
Division of MedicineTricia O'DellSenior Teaching Administrator, Bloomsbury Campus
Division of MedicineCarolyn CohenDivisional Administrator, MBPhD
Division of Surgery and Interventional SciencesDr Andres Vicente
Eastman Dental InstituteMarianne Dang
Medical SchoolMarcia Rigby

Faculty of Population Health Sciences

Department / DivisionNameNotes
Global Business School for Health Dawn M Mitchell
Great Ormond Street Institute of Child HealthStella FuscoSenior Research Degrees Administrator
Great Ormond Street Institute of Child HealthAnnie MurphyEducation Coordinator (Research) for: Institute of Cardiovascular Science, Institute of Health Informatics, Institute of Epidemiology & Health Care, Institute for Women’s Health
Institute for Global HealthAlison GilryEducation Coordinator (Research) for: GOS Institutes of Child Health, Institute for Global Health, Institute of Clinical Trials & Methodology
Institute for Global HealthLydia M ClintonEducation Administrator (Research) for: GOS Institutes of Child Health, Institute for Global Health, Institute of Clinical Trials & Methodology
Institute for Women's HealthPGR Admin
Institute of Cardiovascular SciencePGR Admin
Institute of Clinical Trials and MethodologyPGR AdminResearch Students Teaching Administrator
Institute of Epidemiology and Health CareNadia Y S JacksonPrimary Care Population Health
Institute of Epidemiology and Health CarePGR Admin
Institute of Health InformaticsAntonia CooteAI-enabled Healthcare CDT Manager
Institute of Health InformaticsPGR Admin

Faculty of Social & Historical Sciences

DepartmentNameNotes
AnthropologyChiara Francesconi
EconomicsDaniella Harper
GeographyDr Rebekah Mann
HistoryOana Borlea
History of ArtNaomi Quinn-Friedman
Institute of ArchaeologyLisa Daniel
Institute of the AmericasAntonella Silvestro
Political ScienceHelen Elliot