Image by Solene Dietsch, Medical Physics & Biomedical Engineering

Doctoral School Research Poster Competition
2021/22

The annual Research Poster Competition is organised by the Doctoral School to encourage UCL graduate research students to communicate their research to others and prepare them for presenting their work at conferences.

After the well-received change in format last year, the competition allows students to enter their poster in (cross)disciplinary research categories. The aim is to encourage us to think more broadly about how our research fits in the wider world or how our research might innovatively impact on other research areas.

THEME 1: Understanding and transforming human societies
  • · Social sciences
  • · Collaborative social science including interaction between the social sciences and the natural and applied sciences, and the humanities
THEME 2: Advances in technology
  • · eResearch
  • · Theoretical and applied research using computational and data sciences
  • · Digital technologies
  • · AI
  • · Mathematical sciences
THEME 3: Making our world
  • · Human-made environments (including Art, Architecture, Design, Manufacturing)
  • · Physical sciences (including engineering sciences)
THEME 4: Discovering worlds, improving ours
  • · Environment (including energy and sustainability)
  • · Space (including astrophysics, public policy related to space exploration, etc.)
THEME 5: Understanding the mind and behaviour
  • · Neuroscience (including neurology, psychiatry, mental health/wellbeing, psychology)
THEME 6: Frontiers in health and medicine
  • · Personalised Medicine (including patient-targeted medicines, therapies)
  • · Population health and health of the public
  • · Cancer Studies
THEME 7: Unlocking the secrets of life
  • · Life sciences and other basic sciences
  • · Microbiology

Overall 175 students finally participated in the competition. Just like last year Theme 6 was the most popular – 58 entrants chose it. Number of entries in other themes: Theme 1 /15, Theme 2 /24, Theme 3 /16, Theme 4 /12, Theme 5 /26, Theme 7 /24.

Entries: 175 Theme 1: 15 Theme 2: 24 Theme 3: 16 Theme 4: 12 Theme 5: 26 Theme 6: 58 Theme 7: 24 ENG: 41 IOE: 10 MAP: 22 PHS: 34 SHS: 4 BRN: 25 LIF: 22 ART: 1 BEN: 3 MED: 13 Entries Theme 1 Theme 2 Theme 3 Theme 4 Theme 5 Theme 6 Theme 7 ENG IOE MAP PHS SHS BRN LIF ART BEN MED

Many congratulations to our winners and many thanks to all the students who entered!


Top image: Solene Dietsch, Medical Physics & Biomedical Engineering (UCL Doctora School Research Images Competition 2021)

WINNERS 2022


THEME 1.
FIRST PRIZE (£400)

Ashly Fuller, Security & Crime Science
“Addressing the Commercialisation of Illicit Drugs to Young People Through Social Media”

RUNNER-UP (£100)

Josephine Harmon, Institute of the Americas
“U.S. Gun Politics and Elite Strategic Behaviour”

Theme 2.
FIRST PRIZE (£400)

Maria Carolina Novitasari, Electronic & Electrical Engineering
“Leveraging Machine Learning to Predict the Autoconversion Rates from Satellite Data”

RUNNER-UP (£100)

Alessia Gentili, Chemistry
“Condor: Statistical Physics Meets Deep Learning to Characterise Anomalous Diffusion of Biomolecules”

THEME 3.
FIRST PRIZE (£400)

Frederic Schlattner, Electronic & Electrical Engineering
“Hole-spins in industrially-fabricated silicon quantum dots”

RUNNER-UP (£100 each)

Thomas Fanthom, Biochemical Engineering
“ Solid-liquid interface contact causes therapeutic protein degradation in peristaltic pumping”

THEME 4.
FIRST PRIZE (£400)

Berill Takacs, Civil, Environmental & Geomatic Engineering
“The environmental, nutritional and cost impacts of vegan, vegetarian and meat-based meals”

RUNNER-UP (£100)

Longxiang Liu, Chemistry
“Highly Efficient Catalyst for Hydrogen Peroxide Production”

THEME 5.
FIRST PRIZE (£400)

Iris Ji, IoE Psychology and Human Development
“The role of inflammatory markers and cortisol in the association between early social cognition abilities and later emotional or behavioural problems: Evidence from a U.K. birth cohort”

RUNNER-UP (£100)

Javier Sanchez Bautista, QS Institute of Neurology
“Mitochondrial dysfunction is involved in progranulin-related frontotemporal dementia”

THEME 6.

There are two first and two runner-up prizes awarded in Theme 6 due to sigificantly more posters being entered.

FIRST PRIZE (£400 each)

Rebecca Sconza, GOS Institute of Child Health
“Hepatitis C co-infection among pregnant women living with HIV in Russia”

Fiona Young, Medical Physics & Biomedical Engineering
“Improving brain surgery with intraoperative MRI”

RUNNER-UP (£100 each)

Tiffeny James, Division of Psychiatry
“Protection against discrimination in dementia guidelines”

Zhongbo Chen, QS Institute of Neurology
“Functional genomics and transcriptomics provide key insights to improve the diagnostic yield of hereditary ataxia”

THEME 7.
FIRST PRIZE (£400)

Michelle Neumann, Division of Biosciences
“FOXL2 regulates maintenance of ovarian cell fate”

RUNNER-UP (£100)

Lauren Russell, GOS Institute of Child Health
“Indian hedgehog: A key player in kidney development?”

JUDGES

The Doctoral School would like to thank our judges:

  • · Prof Jim Anderson / Dept of Chemistry
  • · Prof Simon Banks / Engineering Science Faculty Office
  • · Dr Jo Barnes / Division of Medicine
  • · Dr Manni Bhatti / Dept of Civil, Environment & Geomatic Engineering
  • · Prof Annie Britton / Institute of Epidemiology & Health
  • · Prof Steve Brocchini / UCL School of Pharmacy
  • · Prof Tim Broyd / Dept of Civil, Environment & Geomatic Engineering
  • · Prof Adrien Desjardins / Dept of Medical Physics & Biomedical Eng
  • · Prof Paul Dodds / Bartlett School of Environment, Energy & Resources
  • · Dr Adam Drazin / Dept of Anthropology
  • · Dr Andrew Flinn / Dept of Information Studies
  • · Dr Ariana Gatt / Queen Square Institute of Neurology
  • · Prof Alexander Gourine / Division of Biosciences
  • · Prof John Gray / IoE Culture, Communication & Media
  • · Dr Dagan Jenkins / GOS Institute of Child Health
  • · Prof Jasmina Jovanovic / School of Pharmacy
  • · Dr Emily Midouhas / Psychology & Human Development
  • · Prof Tania Monteiro / Dept of Physics & Astronomy
  • · Prof Jill Norman / Division of Medicine
  • · Prof Dave Spratt / Eastman Dental Institute
  • · Dr Andy Stoker / GOS Institute of Child Health
  • · Prof Geraint Thomas / Division of Biosciences
  • · Dr Michel Tsamados / Dept of Earth Sciences
  • · Dr Claire Vale / MRC Clinical Trials Unit