Doctoral School Research Poster Competition 2021

Doctoral School Research Poster Competition
2020/21

The annual Research Poster Competition is organised by the Doctoral School to encourage UCL graduate research students to communicate their research to others and prepare them for presenting their work at conferences.

This year the format of the competition has chanaged. It was organised online and students could enter their poster in cross-disciplinary research categories rather than by Faculty/School. The aim was to encourage us to think more broadly about how our research fits in the wider world or how our research might innovatively impact on other research areas.

Theme 1: Understanding and transforming human societies
Theme 2: Advances in technology
Theme 3: Making our world
Theme 4: Discovering worlds, improving ours
Theme 5: Understanding the mind and behaviour
Theme 6: Frontiers in health and medicine
Theme 7: Unlocking the secrets of life

Many congratulations to our winners and many thanks to everyone for participating!


Banner image: Daniel Hewitt, Chemistry (Doctoral School Research Images Competition 2019/20)

WINNERS 2020/21


THEME 1: Understanding and transforming human societies
FIRST PRIZE (£400)

Nicole Minckas, Institute for Global Health
“Mistreatment of women during childbirth as predictor of adverse postnatal outcomes”

RUNNERS UP (£100 each)

Eva Jermutus, IOE Social Research Institute (SRI)
“The Social Construction of Artificial Intelligence (AI): Discourse Analysis of Media Representations of AI in Germany & the UK

Ludwig Wagner, School of European Languages, Culture and Society (SELCS)
“Queer South African Cinemas: A Critical Analysi”

THEME 2: Advances in technology
Joint FIRST PRIZE (£200 and £210)

Rawen Kader, Division of Surgery and Interventional Sciences
“Computer Aided Diagnosis of Colorectal Polyps Using Artifical Intelligence”

David Sheard, Benjamin Aslan and Daniel Platt (joint entry, shared price – £70 each), Dept of Mathematics
“Machine Learning with Symmetries”

THEME 3: Making our world
FIRST PRIZE (£400)

Fabio Santos, Security & Crime Science
“Mapping the relationship between elements of urban form and density of crime occurrences”

THEME 4: Discovering worlds, improving ours
FIRST PRIZE (£400)

Andy Shu Ho To, Space & Climate Physics
“Solar Coronal Composition During a Solar Flare”

RUNNER UP (£100)

Nicole Watson, Bartlett School of Environment, Energy and Resources
“Transforming the UK energy system: consumer engagement with future energy markets”

THEME 5: Understanding the mind and behaviour
FIRST PRIZE (£400)

Alexis Macintyre, Division of Psychology and Language Sciences (PALS)
“Task-Irrelevant Auditory Rhythms Influence Visual-Motor Sequential Learning”

RUNNERS UP (£100 each)

Annie Morsi, Division of Psychology and Language Sciences (PALS)
“Face perception varies across the visual field”

Ali Alim-Marvasti, Queen Square Institute of Neurology
“Seizure Foci Can be Predicted Using Bayesian Inference on Epileptic Symptoms and Signs”

Oakley Morgan, Division of Biosciences
“Restraint stress exacerbates inflammation-induced facial and hind-limb hypersensitivity”

THEME 6: Frontiers in health and medicine
JOINT FIRST PRIZE (£200 each)

Anand Patel,Chemistry
“Transforming biomedical imaging technologies by understanding the excited-state dynamics of firefly oxyluciferin”

Saif Malik, Great Ormond Street Institute of Child Health
“Rewiring The Human Sieve - Targeted Glomerular Therapy”

Max Beesley, Great Ormond Street Institute of Child Health
“Assessing fetal susceptibility to COVID-19 Infection”

THEME 7: Unlocking the secrets of life
FIRST PRIZE (£400)

Phoebe Cunningham, Division of Biosciences
“Novel Support for the Size-Complexity Hypothesis in Epiponine Wasps”

RUNNER UP (£100)

Miroslava Katsur, Institute of Cardiovascular Science
“Purification of exosomes which affect myriad of bodily processes”

JUDGES

The Doctoral School would like to thank our judges:

  • · Dr Mark Altaweel
  • · Dr Manni K Bhatti
  • · Dr Virginia Calder
  • · Dr Adam M Drazin
  • · Professor Michael Duchen
  • · Ms Ava Fatah gen. Schieck
  • · Professor Lizzy M C Fisher
  • · Dr Richard Freeman
  • · Professor Alasdair Gibb
  • · Dr Jane Gilbert
  • · Dr Jennie Golding
  • · Dr Manuel A Gomes
  • · Professor Ivan Gout
  • · Dr Seth B Graham
  • · Professor Justin Hsuan
  • · Professor Parmjit S Jat
  • · Professor Jasmina Jovanovic
  • · Professor Sunjeev Kamboj
  • · Professor Rainer Kattel
  • · Dr Daisuke Kawata
  • · Professor Louis Lemieux
  • · Dr Joanne Marks
  • · Dr Alex Mills
  • · Professor Tania Monteiro
  • · Professor Vivek Mudera
  • · Professor Jill Norman
  • · Dr Paul J Northrop
  • · Dr Jane Perryman
  • · Professor Ian Preston
  • · Professor Yvonne J Rydin
  • · Dr Rachael Scahill
  • · Professor Sophie Scott
  • · Dr Sioban SenGupta
  • · Dr Ulrike Sommer
  • · Dr Jacqui van der Spuy
  • · Dr Andy Stoker
  • · Dr Claire Thorne
  • · Dr Michel C A Tsamados