Departmental & Divisional Graduate Tutors

Faculty of Arts & Humanities

DepartmentNameNotes
CMII - Centre for Multidisciplinary & Intercultural InquiryDr Lee Grieveson
English Language & LiteratureDr Alison Shell
Greek & LatinDr Stephen C ColvinDGT for Research Graduates
Greek & LatinProfessor Maria WykeDGT for Taught Graduates
Hebrew & Jewish StudiesProfessor Neill Lochery
Information StudiesProfessor Vanda BroughtonDGT for Research Graduates
Information StudiesMr Andy DawsonDGT for Taught Graduates
PhilosophyDr Fiona LeighDGT for Research Graduates
PhilosophyProfessor Sebastian GardnerDGT for Taught Graduates
SELCS - School of European Languages, Culture and SocietyProfessor Andy Leak
SELCS - School of European Languages, Culture and SocietyProfessor Mairead Hanrahan
Slade School of Fine ArtDr Sharon MorrisDGT for Research Graduates
Slade School of Fine ArtMiss Lisa MilroyDGT for Taught Graduates

Faculty of Brain Sciences

Department / DivisionNameNotes
Clinical, Educational and Health PsychologyProfessor Valerie Curran
Cognitive, Perceptual & Brain SciencesDr Sam Solomon
Division of PsychiatryDr David Osborn
Division of Psychology and Language SciencesDr Leun J OttenDGT for Research Graduates
Ear InstituteDr Sally DawsonDGT for Research Graduates
Ear InstituteDr Deborah VickersDGT for Taught Graduates
Institute of Cognitive NeuroscienceDr Mairead Macsweeney
Institute of NeurologyDr Caroline Selai
Institute of OphthalmologyDr Virginia Calder
Institute of OphthalmologyDr Alison Hardcastle
Language and CognitionDr John Swettenham
LinguisticsProfessor Robyn Carston
Speech, Hearing and Phonetic SciencesDr Paul Iverson
UCL Interaction CentreDr Paul Marshall
UCL Interaction CentreDr Duncan BrumbyDeputy DGT

Faculty of Built Environment

DepartmentNameNotes
Bartlett Centre for Advanced Spatial Analysis (CASA)Dr Elsa Arcaute
Bartlett Development Planning UnitDr Colin MarxDGT for Research Graduates
Bartlett Development Planning UnitDr Cassidy JohnsonDGT for Taught Graduates
Bartlett School of ArchitectureDr Barbara PennerDGT for Research Graduates (History and Theory)
Bartlett School of ArchitectureProfessor Jonathan HillDGT for Research Graduates (Design)
Bartlett School of ArchitectureProfessor Laura VaughanDGT for Research Graduates (Space Syntax Lab)
Bartlett School of Construction & Project ManagementDr Hedley SmythDGT for Research Graduates
Bartlett School of Environment, Energy and ResourcesDr Cliff ElwellDGT for Research Graduates
Bartlett School of Environment, Energy and ResourcesDr Ben J F CroxfordDGT for Taught Graduates
Bartlett School of PlanningProfessor Mike RacoDGT for Research Graduates

Faculty of Engineering Sciences

DepartmentNameNotes
Biochemical EngineeringDr Nicolas Szita
Chemical EngineeringProfessor Lazaros Papageorgiou
Civil, Environmental & Geomatic EngineeringDr Tohid Erfani
CoMPLEX - Centre for Mathematics, Physics and Engineering in the Life Sciences and Experimental Biol General DGT emailGeneral email because neither of the CoMPLEX Tutors are based in CoMPLEX full time.
CoMPLEX - Centre for Mathematics, Physics and Engineering in the Life Sciences and Experimental BiolDr Geraint Thomas
Computer ScienceProfessor Anthony HunterDGT for Research Graduates
Computer ScienceDr Robin HirschDGT for Taught Graduates
Electronic & Electrical EngineeringDr Ioannis Papakonstantinou
Mechanical EngineeringDr William Suen
Medical Physics & Biomedical EngineeringProfessor Gary Royle
Security & Crime ScienceProfessor Kate Bowers
STEaPP - Science, Technology, Engineering and Public PolicyProfessor Arthur PetersenDGT for Research Graduates
UCL AustraliaDr Craig Styan
UCL School of ManagementDr Bilal Gokpinar

Faculty of Institute of Education

DepartmentNameNotes
IOE Culture, Communication and MediaDr Claudia Lapping
IOE Culture, Communication and MediaDr John Potter
IOE Curriculum, Pedagogy and AssessmentDr Jane Perryman
IOE Education, Practice and SocietyMr Tom Woodin
IOE Education, Practice and SocietyDr Christine Han
IOE Learning and LeadershipProfessor Phil Jones
IOE Psychology and Human DevelopmentDr Maria Kambouri
IOE Social ScienceDr Sarah Crafter
IOE Social ScienceDr George Ploubidis

Faculty of Laws

DepartmentNameNotes
LawsDr Virginia MantouvalouFGT for Research Graduates
Laws Faculty OfficeProfessor Cheryl Thomas

Faculty of Life Sciences

Department / DivisionNameNotes
Cell and Developmental BiologyProfessor Steve Hunt
Cell and Developmental BiologyProfessor Michael Duchen
Cell and Developmental BiologyDr Yoshiyuko Yamamoto
Cell and Developmental BiologyProfessor Claudio Stern
Gatsby Computational Neuroscience UnitProfessor Peter Latham
Gatsby Computational Neuroscience UnitProfessor Maneesh Sahani
Genetics, Evolution and EnvironmentDr Julia Day
Genetics, Evolution and EnvironmentDr Lazaros Foukas
MRC Laboratory for Molecular Cell BiologyProfessor Daniel F Cutler
Neuroscience, Physiology and PharmacologyProfessor Alexander Gourine
Neuroscience, Physiology and PharmacologyProfessor Alasdair Gibb
Structural and Molecular BiologyProfessor Snezana Djordjevic
Structural and Molecular BiologyProfessor Ivan Gout
UCL Crick Doctoral CentreDr Sally Leevers
UCL School of PharmacyDr Catherine Tuleu
UCL School of PharmacyDr Jasmina Jovanovic
UCL School of PharmacyDr Geoffrey Wells
UCL School of PharmacyProfessor Abdul Basit
UCL School of PharmacyProfessor Bryony D Franklin
UCL School of PharmacyDr Afia B Ali

Faculty of Mathematical & Physical Sciences

Department / DivisionNameNotes
ChemistryProfessor Francesco Gervasio
Earth SciencesDr Graham Shields
London Centre for NanotechnologyProfessor Steve Bramwell
MathematicsProfessor Valery SmyshlyaevDGT for Research Graduates in Applied Mathematics
MathematicsDr Mark RobertsDGT for Research Graduates
MathematicsProfessor Frank SmithDGT for MSc in Mathematics Modelling
MathematicsDr John TalbotDGT for Research Graduates in Pure Mathematics
Physics & AstronomyProfessor Tania S MonteiroDGT for Research Graduates
Physics & AstronomyDr Peter DoelDGT for Taught Graduates
Science & Technology StudiesDr Chiara Ambrosio
Space & Climate PhysicsProfessor Graziella BranduardiDGT for Taught Graduates
Space & Climate PhysicsDr Daisuke KawataDGT for Research Graduates
Statistical ScienceDr Afzal SiddiquiDGT for Research Graduates
Statistical ScienceDr Alexander BeskosDGT for Taught Graduates

Faculty of Medical Sciences

Department / DivisionNameNotes
Cancer InstituteDr Julie Olszewski
Division of Infection & ImmunityProfessor Pete DelvesDGT for Taught Graduates
Division of Infection & ImmunityDr Ariberto FassatiDGT for Research Graduates
Division of MedicineDr Robin J McAnulty
Division of MedicineDr Jill NormanDGT for Royal Free
Division of Surgery and Interventional SciencesDr Gavin JellDGT for Taught Graduates
Division of Surgery and Interventional SciencesDr Umber CheemaDGT for Research Graduates
Eastman Dental InstituteDr Rachel LeesonDGT for Research Graduates
Eastman Dental InstituteDr Chris LoucaDGT for Taught Graduates
UCL Medical SchoolDr Ann Griffin

Faculty of Population Health Sciences

Department / DivisionNameNotes
Institute for Global HealthProfessor Therese HeskethDGT for Research Graduates
Institute for Women's HealthDr Sioban SenGuptaDGT for Research Graduates
Institute of Cardiovascular ScienceDr Andrew CookDGT for Research Graduates
Institute of Cardiovascular ScienceProfessor Philippa TalmudDGT for Research Graduates
Institute of Child HealthDr Kenth GustafssonDeputy DGT for Research Graduates
Institute of Child HealthDr Andrew StokerFGT and DGT for Research Graduates
Institute of Child HealthDr Helen BedfordDGT for Taught Graduates
Institute of Clinical Trials and MethodologyDr Andrew CopasDGT for Research Graduates
Institute of Epidemiology and Health CareDr Maryam ShahmaneshDGT for Taught Graduates
Institute of Epidemiology and Health CareDr Anne McMunnDGT for Research Graduates
Institute of Health InformaticsDr Henry W W PottsDGT for Research Graduates

Faculty of Social & Historical Sciences

DepartmentNameNotes
AnthropologyDr Allen AbramsonDGT for Research Graduates
AnthropologyDr Caroline GarawayDGT for Taught Graduates
CALT - Centre for the Advancement of Learning and TeachingDr Jason Davies
EconomicsProfessor Ian PrestonDGT for Research Graduates
EconomicsDr Liam GrahamDGT for Taught Graduates
GeographyDr Alan IngramDGT for Research Graduates
GeographyDr Mat DisneyDGT for Taught Graduates
GeographyDr Pushpa ArabindooDGT for Taught Graduates
HistoryDr Thon RathDGT for Research Graduates
HistoryProfessor Julian HoppitDGT for Taught Graduates
History of ArtDr Natasha EatonDGT for Taught Graduates
History of ArtDr Mechthild FendDGT for Research Graduates
Institute of ArchaeologyDr Andrew BevanDGT for Research Graduates
Institute of ArchaeologyMrs Kathy TubbDGT for Taught Graduates
Institute of the AmericasDr Graham WoodgateDGT for Taught Graduates
Institute of the AmericasDr Kate QuinnDGT for Research Graduates
Political Science / School of Public PolicyDr Jennifer HudsonDGT for Taught Graduates
Political Science / School of Public PolicyDr Lauge Poulsen
SSEES - School of Slavonic and East European StudiesDr Felix CiutăDGT for Research Graduates
SSEES - School of Slavonic and East European StudiesDr Katarzyna ZechenterDGT for Taught Graduates
UCL QatarProfessor Rob Carter