UCL Graduate School Research Poster Competition 2013/14

Poster Competition 2014
General guidlines
on poster production

On 3rd and 4th March, we ran a Research Poster Competition which offered graduate students an opportunity to meet, advertise and discuss the innovative research they are undertaking, thereby providing them with an opportunity to raise the profile of their research.

The exhibition attracted interest among academics and other graduate students. Entries were displayed in the North & South Cloisters.

Overall 263 students registered for this year's Research Poster Competition (Arts & Humanities, Laws, Social & Historical Sciences – 13; Built Environment, Engineering Sciences, Mathematical & Physical Sciences – 107; Brain Sciences & Life Sciences – 101, and Medical Sciences & Population Health Sciences – 143).

Thanks to all the students who entered.

WINNERS 2014

Arts & Humanities, Laws, Social & Historical Sciences

First Prize (£400)

Jessica Durkota, Dept of Geography
"Ecology of a chalk aquifer: composition of benthic, hyporheic and phreatic invertebrate communities in relation to changing environmental conditions"

Runners-up (£100)

Gemma Price, Dept of Anthropology
"Signals in the skull: Quantifying and mapping phylogenic signal in cranium of strepsirrhine primates"

Jen Hicks, Dept of History
"Seleukid Archives and the Imperial Bureaucracy: The daily functioning of an ancient empire"

Built Environment, Engineering Sciences, Mathematical & Physical Sciences

First Prize (£400)

Jason Hunt, Dept of Space & Climate Physics
"PRIMAL: Modelling the Milky Way from Gaia data"

Runners-up (£100 each)

Chiaki Crews, Dept of Medical Physics & Bioengineering
"Detecting Fake Medicines Using X-ray Diffraction"

Sian Culley, CoMPLEX (Centre for Mathematics & Physical Sciences in the Life Sciences & Experimental Biology)
"A novel technique for super resolution fluorescence microscopy"

Arash Nassirpour, Dept of Civil, Environmental & Geomatic Engineering
"Analysis of Masonry In-Filled Steel Frame (MISF) Structures Against Earthquake"

Catarina Veiga , Dept of Medical Physics & Bioengineering
"Image-guided and adaptive radiation therapy for head and neck cancer"

2014 Poster Competition and Review Competition Winners
2014 Research Poster Competition Winners
Brain Sciences & Life Sciences

First Prize (£400)

David Greenberg , Ear Institute
"Improving upon the most successful of all neural prostheses"

Runners-up (£100 each)

Emma Jayne Kilford , Institute of Cognitive Neuroscience
"The influence of COMT genotype and affective distractors on self-generated thought"

Katherine Trevers , Division of Biosciences
"Identifying genes controlling Sox2 expression during neural induction "

Elisabeth Engl , Dept of Neuroscience, Physiology & Pharmacology
"The brain's cytoskeleton is energetically expensive "

Medical Sciences & Population Health Sciences

First Prize (£400)

Katrin E Danielsen , Institute of Child Health
"The role of cell cycle regulators in neural tube closure"

Runners-up (£100 each)

Aleksandra Herbec, Research Dept of Epidemiology and Public Health
"Pilot randomised controlled trial of an internet smoking cessation intervention for pregnant smokers ('MumsQuit')"

Julie Duncan, Institute of Child Health
"Detecting early lung disease in Cystic Fibrosis by the multiple breath washout test"

Wai Ho, Division of Surgery and Interventional Science
"Hypoxia induce factor-1α (HIF-1α) Stabilization for Enhanced Cell and Tissue Construct Survival"

The judges also wanted to commend the following poster, which was thought to be of a particularly high quality:

Yun Jin Pai , Institute of Child Health
"One gene, two diseases: A novel mouse model for neural tube defects and non-ketotic hyperglycinemia"

JUDGES

The Graduate School would like to thank the following who acted as judges:

Arts & Humanities, Laws, Social & Historical Sciences

– Prof Alison Diduck, Dept of Laws, Vice-Head of the Graduate School (Chair)
– Dr Alan Ingram, Dept of Geography

Built Environment, Engineering Sciences,
Mathematical & Physical Sciences

– Prof Tom Fearn, Dept of Statistical Science (Chair)
– Dr Chiara Ambrosio, Dept of Science & Technology Studies
– Dr Barbara Penner, Bartlett School of Architecture
– Dr Peter Doel, Dept of Physics and Astronomy
– Dr Paul Greening, Dept of Civil, Environmental & Geomatic Engineering

 

Brain Sciences & Life Sciences

– Prof Kaila Srai, Dept of Structural & Molecular Biology (Chair)
– Prof Keristen Harvey, School of Pharmacy
– Prof Lucia Sivilotti, Dept of Neuroscience, Physiology & Pharmacology
– Prof Pasco Fearon, Dept of Clinical, Educational and Health Psychology
– Dr Jenny Crinion, Institute of Cognitive Neuroscience

Medical Sciences & Population Health Sciences

– Dr Dave Spratt, Eastman Dental Institute, Vice-Head of the Graduate School (Chair)
– Dr Vivek Mudera, Surgery & Interventional Sciences
– Dr Andy Stoker, Neural Development Unit, Institute of Child Health
– Dr Anne McMunn, Research Dept of Epidemiology & Public Health
– Dr Bambos Charalambous, Research Department of Infection