UCL Graduate School Research Poster Competition 2012/13

Poster Competition 2013
General guidlines on poster production

On 25th and 26th February, we ran a Research Poster Competition which offered graduate students an opportunity to meet, advertise and discuss the innovative research they are undertaking, thereby providing them with an opportunity to raise the profile of their research.

The exhibition attracted interest among academics and other graduate students. Entries were displayed in the North & South Cloisters.

Overall 247 students registered for this year's Research Poster Competition (Arts & Humanities, Laws, Social & Historical Sciences – 13; Built Environment, Engineering Sciences, Mathematical & Physical Sciences – 66; Brain Sciences & Life Sciences – 101, and Medical Sciences & Population Health Sciences – 67).

Thanks to all the students who entered.

WINNERS 2013

Arts & Humanities, Laws, Social & Historical Sciences

First Prize (£400)

Kathleen Bryson, Department of Anthropology
"Evolving the Binary: Are We Already Living on the Planet of the Apes?"

Runner-up (£100)

Sara Wingate Gray, Information Studies
"The Seven Ages of the Librarian"

Built Environment, Engineering Sciences, Mathematical & Physical Sciences

First Prize (£400)

Alex Nimmo, Department of Chemical Engineering
"Computational Modelling of the role of Volatile Organic Compounds in the Degradation of 3D Paper Objects"

Runners-up (£100 each)

Ilan Adler, Department of Civil, Environmental & Geomatic Engineering
"Drinking the Rain: Quality Issues and Technological Advances"

Sung Hyun Jang, CASA (Centre for Advanced Spatial Analysis)
"Augmented Reality | Change The Way We View The World

Danielle Willkens, Bartlett School of Architecture
"George Hadfield: lost architect"

Brain Sciences & Life Sciences

First Prize (£400)

Luke la Hausse de Lalouvière, Department of Neuroscience, Physiology and Pharmacology
"The Pain of Juvenile Joint Inflammation"

Runners-up (£100 each)

Anna Adams, Division of Biosciences
"Exploring New Routes to Labelled Hepcidin"

Susan Andrew, Department of Structural and Molecular Biology
"You are what you eat: host ion scavenging by intracellular Chlamydia trachomatis"

Nada Alsari, Department of Speech, Hearing and Phonetic Sciences
"Development of the Arabic Lexical Neighbourhood Test"

Gregory Ball, Ear Institute
"A Jekyll and Hyde story: activating ERK1/2 in inner ear supporting cells induces phagocytic activity"

Patricia Lockwood, Division of Psychology and Language Sciences
"Callous traits are associated with reduced neural responses to others' pain in children with conduct problems"

Medical Sciences & Population Health Sciences

First Prize (£400)

Linda Klotz, Institute of Child Health
"A heterogeneous cellular origin of the cardiac lymphatic vasculature"

Runners-up (£100 each)

Georgia Maria Bosi, Institute of Cardiovascular Science
"Patient-specific finite element model as a tool to improve the selection of the device for percutaneous valve implantation"

Sean Peter Johnson, Cancer Institute
"Photoacoustic imaging in cancer research"

Katrin E Danielsen, Institute of Child Health
"Cell cycle regulators as mediators of neural tube bending"

Honourable mention was also made of the following posters, which the judges considered to be of a particulary high quality

Fred Schwaller, Department of Neuroscience, Physiology and Pharmacology
"Neonatal priming: a role for spinal microglia in enhanced pain sensitivity"

Nicola Davis, Department of Cell and Developmental Biology
"Connexins in Privileged Healing"

Douglas Lopes, Department of Cell and Developmental Biology
"Synaptic maintenance mediated by Wnt signalling modulates learning and memory"

Robert Hynds, Division of Medicine
"Human Stem Cell-Derived Organoid Models For Translational Medicine"

Andrew Bamber, Institute of Child Health
"Protein Extraction from Archival Formalin-Fixed Paraffin-Embedded Tissue: Unlocking the Door to Biomarker Discovery"

Yun Jin Pai, Institute of Child Health
"Disruption of mitochondrial folate metabolism in mice provides a model for neural tube defects and non-ketotic hyperglycinaemia"

Jacob Ross, Institute of Child Health
"Integrin-alpha3 is required for correct innervation of the muscle"

Carla Startin, Institute of Child Health
"The effect of the X-linked EFHC2 gene on social cognition and neural activation in healthy males"

Lucy Simmons, Division of Surgery and Interventional Sciences
"PICTURE study – Prostate Imaging Compared to Transperineal Ultrasound guided biopsy for significant prostate cancer Risk Evaluation"

JUDGES

The Graduate School would like to thank the following who acted as judges:

Arts & Humanities, Laws, Social & Historical Sciences

– Prof Alison Diduck, Laws, Vice-Head of the Graduate School (Chair)
– Prof Kevin Macdonald, Institute of Archaeology

Built Environment, Engineering Sciences,
Mathematical & Physical Sciences

– Prof Tom Fearn, Dept of Statistical Science (Chair)
– Dr Chiara Ambrosio, Dept of Science & Technology Studies
– Dr Barbara Penner, Bartlett School of Architecture
– Prof Gary Royle, Dept of Medical Physics & Bioengineering
– Dr Julia Stegemann, Civil, Environmental & Geomatic Engineering

Brain Sciences & Life Sciences

– Prof Kaila Srai, Structural & Molecular Biology (Chair)
– Prof Rosemary Varley, Psychology and Language Sciences
– Prof Robert Harvey, School of Pharmacy
– Dr Caroline Selai, Institute of Neurology

Medical Sciences & Population Health Sciences

– Dr Dave Spratt, Eastman Dental Institute, Vice-Head of the Graduate School (Chair)
– Dr Vivek Mudera, Surgery & Interventional Sciences
– Dr Andy Stoker, Institute of Child Health
– Dr Annie Britton, Epidemiology and Public Health
– Dr Clare Jolly, Division of Infection & Immunity

2013 Poster Competition Prize-Giving Ceremony 2013 Poster Competition and Review Competition Winners
2013 Poster Competition and Review Competition Winners